CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:237 J88126

Mr. Michael Brobst
Degussa Corporation
P.O. Box 677
Parsippany, NJ 07054-0677

RE: Tariff classification of Vestosint 2158 Polyamide-12 Powders (60-250 microns) and Vestosint 2160 Polyamide-12 Powders (5-60 microns) from Germany.

Dear Mr. Brobst:

In your letter dated August 12, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling for Vestosint 2158 Polyamide-12 Powders (60-250 microns) and Vestosint 2160 Polyamide-12 Powders (5-60 microns). The applicable subheading for Vestosint 2158 Polyamide-12 Powders (60-250 microns) and Vestosint 2160 Polyamide-12 Powders (5-60 microns) will be 3908.10.0000, HTSUS, which provides for polyamide-12 in primary forms. The rate of duty is 6.3 percent ad valorem.

Vestosint 2158 Polyamide-12 Powders (60-250 microns) and Vestosint 2160 Polyamide-12 Powders (5-60 microns) do not appear to meet the requirements for temporary duty suspension in subheading 9902.39.08, HTSUS, which provides for: Micro-porous, ultrafine, spherical forms of polyamide-6 powders (CAS-25038-54-4).

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act, administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, phone (202) 554-1404. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. If you have any questions on the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division